Eastern Counties Bowling Association

Founded 1968

Affiliated to Bowls England

________________________________

Championship Winners - Singles

 

Pairs

Triples

Fours

Jnr. Singles

2 wood singles

Bedford Cup

 

 

Year

Name

Club

County

2019

Max Harrison

Downham Market BC

Norfolk

2018

P Last

Marlborough BC

Suffolk

2017

T Segolo

Norfolk BC

Norfolk

2016

G Williams

Royston BC

Hertfordshire

2015

L Spraggs

Thurlton BC

Suffolk

2014

A Squire

Maldon BC

Essex

2013

J Rednall

Felixstowe & Suffolk BC

Suffolk

2012

R Leeder

Rookery BC

Suffolk

2011

G White

Bedford Borough BC

Bedfordshire

2010

W Willgress

Norfolk BC

Norfolk

2009

D Lewis

City of Ely BC

Cambridgeshire

2008

R Beard

Sandy Conservatives BC

Bedfordshire

2007

T Cawdell

Luton Town BC

Bedfordshire

2006

S Mitchinson

Romford BC

Essex

2005

J Rednall

Felixstowe & Suffolk BC

Suffolk

2004

M Todd

Beccles Conservatives BC

Suffolk

2003

P Adams

Royston BC

Hertfordshire

2002

K Earthroll

Ipswich BC

Suffolk

2001

I McWhinney

City of Ely BC

Cambridgeshire

2000

K Richardson

Roebuck BC

Hertfordshire

1999

I hinneyMcW

City Of Ely BC

Cambridgeshire

1998

M Royal

Rookery BC

Suffolk

1997

S Woodcock

Whittlesey Manor BC

Cambridgeshire

1996

A Barnes

Marlborough BC Ipswich

Suffolk

1995

P Andrews

March Conservatives BC

Cambridgeshire

1994

J Wilson

Connaught BC

Essex

1993

H Stott

Buckden BC

Huntingdonshire

1992

D Griffin

St Peters BC Huntingdon

Huntingdonshire

1991

B Brackenridge

Leaside BC Luton

Bedfordshire

1990

J Ottaway

Wymondham Dell BC

Norfolk

1989

J Ottaway

Wymondham Dell BC

Norfolk

1988

L Parliament

Risbygate BC Bury St Edmunds

Suffolk

1987

K Knowles

Flitwick BC

Bedfordshire

1986

D Kemp

Bacton BC

Suffolk

1985

A Jessop

Brotherhoods BC Peterborough

Huntingdonshire

1984

R Cutts

Marlborough BC

Suffolk

1983

J George

County Arts BC

Norfolk

1982

M Hicks

March Conservatives BC

Cambridgeshire

1981

CC Ward

Cromer & District BC

Norfolk

1980

J Rodwell

Liberty of Havering BC

Essex

1979

N Groves

Witham BC

Essex

1978

C Rye

Shouldham BC

Norfolk

1977

CC Ward

Cromer & District BC

Norfolk

1976

WB Connell

RHP BC Chelmsford

Essex

1975

R Taylor-Balls

West Row & District BC

Suffolk

1974

TR Day

City Of Ely BC

CambridgeshireR Taylor-Balls

1973

D Harding

Cooper Recreation  BC

Hertfordshire

1972

B Ellis

Marlborough BC

Suffolk

1971

J Scott

Swaffham Conservatives BC

Norfolk

1970

JP Youngs

Swaffham BC

Norfolk

1969

KG Thirkettle

Marlborough BC

Suffolk

1968

N Groves

Witham BC

Essex